Monday, October 26, 2009

Fish Tank BIFA Nominations!

Fish Tank, Andrea Arnold, and Michael Fassbender have received 8 British Independent Film Award nominations! Congratulations!

The Nominations:

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM

An Education
Fish Tank
In The Loop
Moon
Nowhere Boy


BEST DIRECTOR

Andrea Arnold – Fish Tank
Armando Iannucci – In The Loop
Duncan Jones – Moon
Jane Campion – Bright Star
Lone Scherfig – An Education


THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]

Armando Iannucci – In The Loop
Duncan Jones – Moon
Peter Strickland – Katalin Varga
Sam Taylor Wood – Nowhere Boy
Samantha Morton – The Unloved


BEST SCREENPLAY

An Education – Nick Hornby
Fish Tank – Andrea Arnold
In The Loop – Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
Moon– Nathan Parker
Nowhere Boy – Matt Greenhalgh


BEST ACTRESS

Abbie Cornish – Bright Star
Carey Mulligan – An Education
Emily Blunt – The Young Victoria
Katie Jarvis – Fish Tank
Sophie Okonedo – Skin


BEST ACTOR

Aaron Johnson – Nowhere Boy
Andy Serkis – Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
Peter Capaldi – In The Loop
Sam Rockwell – Moon
Tom Hardy – Bronson


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Anne-Marie Duff – Nowhere Boy
Kerry Fox – Bright Star
Kierston Wareing – Fish Tank
Kristin Scott Thomas – Nowhere Boy
Rosamund Pike – An Education


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alfred Molina – An Education
Jim Broadbent – The Damned United
John Henshaw – Looking for Eric
Michael Fassbender – Fish Tank
Tom Hollander – In The Loop


MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER

Christian McKay – Me & Orson Welles
Edward Hogg – White Lightnin’
George MacKay – The Boys Are Back
Hilda P├ęter – Katalin Varga
Katie Jarvis – Fish Tank


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Bronson
Bunny & The Bull
The Hide
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Katalin Varga


RAINDANCE AWARD

Colin
The Disappearance of Alice Creed
Down Terrace
Exam
They Call It Acid


BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Bright Star – Cinematography – Greig Fraser
Bunny & The Bull – Production Design – Gary Williamson
Fish Tank – Cinematography – Robbie Ryan
Moon– Original Score – Clint Mansell
Moon– Production Design – Tony Noble


BEST DOCUMENTARY

The Age of Stupid
The End of The Line
Mugabe and The White African
Sons of Cuba
Sounds Like Teen Spirit


BEST BRITISH SHORT

Christmas with Dad
Leaving
Love You More
Sidney Turtlebaum
Washdays


BEST FOREIGN FILM

Il Divo
The Hurt Locker
Let The Right One In
Sin Nombre
The Wrestler


THE RICHARD HARRIS AWARD (for outstanding contribution to British Film)

Daniel Day Lewis


THE VARIETY AWARD

To Be Announced


THE SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

Sponsored by The UK Film Council

Announced at the British Independent Film Awards on Sunday 6 December

Source: BIFA

No comments: